CMS - How Utility Schedule Calculates Usages

Created by Mienette van Heerden, Modified on Wed, 14 Oct at 11:48 AM by Mienette van Heerden

The Solution calculates water and electricity charges using a tiered tariff structure. The total water/ electricity  usage for the billing period is allocated across the applicable tariff bands, starting with the lowest band and working upwards.


Each tariff band applies only to the portion of water/ electricity  usage that falls within that specific band.



The Solution does not apply the highest tariff reached to the total water/ electricity  usage.

Instead, the calculation works progressively through each tariff band until all the water/electricity usage has been allocated.


How the calculation works

The tariff bands can be thought of as a series of buckets. Each bucket can hold a specific amount of water/ electricity usage and has its own tariff.



The Solution:

  1. Starts with the lowest tariff band.

  2. Allocates as much of the water/ electricity usage as that band allows.

  3. Calculates the charge for the usage allocated to that band.

  4. Moves to the next tariff band with the remaining usage.

  5. Continues until all water/ electricity usage has been allocated.

  6. Adds the charges from all applicable bands to calculate the total water/ electricity charge.



Note: The highest tariff band reached is not applied to the full water/ electricity usage. Only the units that fall within that band are charged at that tariff




Example: 55 Units Used

If the total water usage for the billing period is 55 units, the Solution works through each tariff band from lowest to highest.


Band 1

The first 6 units fall into Band 1.

6 × 0.0000 = R0.00

Band 1 is now full.


55 − 6 = 49 units remaining


Band 2

Band 2 can accommodate the next 4 units.

4 × 34.3160 = R137.26


49 − 4 = 45 units remaining


Band 3

Band 3 can accommodate the next 5 units.

5 × 35.8225 = R179.11


45 − 5 = 40 units remaining


Band 4

Band 4 can accommodate the next 5 units.

5 × 50.3240 = R251.62


40 − 5 = 35 units remaining


Band 5

Band 5 can accommodate the next 10 units.

10 × 69.4140 = R694.14


35 − 10 = 25 units remaining


Band 6

Band 6 can accommodate the next 10 units.

10 × 75.9115 = R759.12


25 − 10 = 15 units remaining


Band 7

Band 7 can accommodate the next 10 units.

10 × 95.7720 = R957.72


15 − 10 = 5 units remaining


Band 8

Band 8 applies to usage above 50 units.

The remaining 5 units therefore fall into Band 8.

5 × 102.6260 = R513.13


5 − 5 = 0 units remaining


There is no remaining usage to allocate.


The charges from all eight bands are added together:

Tariff BandUnitsTariffCharge
Band 160.00000.00
Band 2434.3160137.26
Band 3535.8225179.11
Band 4550.3240251.62
Band 51069.4140694.14
Band 61075.9115759.12
Band 71095.7720957.72
Band 85102.6260513.13
Total55
3,492.10


Water charge: 3,492.10




Key points to remember

  • Water/ Electricity usage is allocated to tariff bands from the lowest band upwards.

  • Each band is charged only for the units that fall within that band.

  • Once a band reaches its maximum allocation, the remaining usage moves to the next band.

  • The highest tariff reached is not applied to the total water usage.

  • The charges from all applicable bands are added together to determine the final water/ electricity charge.

  • If the total usage does not reach a particular band, that band is not included in the calculation.

  • A tariff band may therefore contain only a portion of the total water usage.




Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select at least one of the reasons
CAPTCHA verification is required.

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article